CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C87942

RE: The tariff classification of robotic bird decoys from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated May 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chrono Manufacturing Ltd.

The merchandise consists of Robo-Goose robotic silhouette decoys designed to mimic feeding geese. The decoys are made of plastic and measure about 30 inches by 12 inches in size. Battery operated motors contained in the decoys generate realistic motion; For example, the Robo-Goose Waddler is a single action robotic decoy that pivots on a single point creating a waddling or feeding motion while the Robo-Goose Real Feeder is a double action feeder whose head and body move independently of each other which mimics a goose walking and feeding.

The applicable subheading for the decoys as well as the Robo-Goose Power Stake will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle;...decoy "birds"...: Other, Other." The general duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division